A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dr prescribed me bactroban cream to use 3x day. to use on pimples/on bum pubic area. can i apply the ointment on top instead of washing in between??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
NO!: The washing "in between" is VERY NECESSARY .. (It's like not changing your underwear!!) Hope this is helpful! DR Z
Answered on Feb 25, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Messy: Hard to apply, messy area, medication often doesnt stay put with undergarments. Topical best but if somewhat widespread, not pregnant no allergies Id ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
Bactroban (mupirocin) works well: on MRSA often, but in some cases oral antibiotics are necessary and or drainage. If not better in 48 hours call for oral meds, culture and possible dr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Hydrocortisone cream can help decrease itching and minor inflammation's redness or bumpiness. One's primary care doctor may need to examine the rash t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month