A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

My husband has a liver lision, should he see a specialist because 2years back he had testicular cancer and now his prostate is also calcifying?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Unrelated: Testicular cancer usually recurs in the first two years or not at all. Most liver lesions found incidentally are nothing. The radiologist can probably say. Some guys get calcifications in the prostate and this almost never means anything. If your primary care physicain isn't worried, I'm not either. Your husband is fortunate to have you.
Answered on Feb 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
44 years experience in Emergency Medicine
You Got It Right: Yes, a Urologist. They are best suited to handle prostate problems at that stage. I'm sure you'll be able to find an excellent Urologist in any major ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience in Family Medicine
Need more info: Prostatic calcification in of them selves will not lead to cancer. Not knowing your medical or family history leads me to also advise that you talk to ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No specific cause: Cancers arise by dumb luck, genetic mutations that are random. There are no significant exposures for these, unlike lung cancer.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
49 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: Clomiphene is a hormone that works similarly to estrogen, and is used for infertility to induce ovulation, among other uses. Prostate cancer, the mos ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month