A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

small clump of vaginal discharge with two dark blood spots, long vein. negative pregnancy test, on birth controlabnormal cycle. early miscarriage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Not likely: A woman has to be pregnant before she can miscarry. If she is miscarrying now, she will likely have a positive pregnancy test now. Also, people who are using their birth control method properly are rarely going to get pregnant.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Bleeding: Less likely especially if you didn't miss your period. If you're in doubt, do pregnancy test. In case of miscarriage, it would still be positive. If y ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Garland Martin
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Stress: Stress is very good at altering hormone levels associated with menses. I recommend if no menses in 30 days seek help from OB/GYN
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eva Pickler
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: Cramping, back pain, and light bleeding/brown discharge can all be seen in early normal pregnancy as well as pending miscarriage. Checking an HCG leve ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not pregnant: Most likely not pregnant based on hcg. The uterus is far down in the pelvis and would not be damaged by trauma from abdominal injury. Blood from hav ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month