U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

can topical steroids like trimovate still be used a few years after the expiration date?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
How many: If it is a year or so, it is probably okay. If it is more than two, then it may not be effective. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

If i'm 20 weeks and the doctor measured my uterus as 22 CM when it should be 20 CM does this mean that my dates are wrong?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Uterine size measurements should be roughly the same as how many weeks you are. They can vary by 2 to 3 centimeters. They can vary because of mother's weight or slightl differences between how different doctors get the measurement. Two centimeters is really not significant.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can sickle cell anemia retard a child's growth? Can steroids help?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. MANOHAR CHENCHUGALLA
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes. Steroids-no: Growth failure and delayed puberty are common in children with scd. Most have detectable growth retardation that affects weight more than height by the age of two years. Tratment with Hydroxyurea early and close f/u is necessary.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Could steroids make the heart flutter?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irv Loh
Dr. Irv Lohanswered
Cardiology 49 years experience
Not directly: The sensation of palpitations is fairly common and steroids (depending on the type, potency, and route of administration) have many possible adverse effects, including some cardiovascular ones. However, it is more likely that the underlying condition for which you are receiving the steroids, or associated conditions, may be the root cause of the "flutter". If persistent, talk to your doctor.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Why do I need to take a bronchodilator before a steroid inhaler?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Depends: If asthma is under control just take your steroid inhaler. You shouldn't need your bronchodilator (rescue inhaler) on a routine basis. On the other hand if you are experiencing symptoms of asthma - coughing, wheezing, shortness of breath, chest pain - a bronchodilator can relieve bronchospasm & airway obstruction permitting the inhaled steroid to reach the more affected breathing tubes.
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Aug 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
