A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had an hiv mixed ag/ab detection test 4 weeks after exposure. is this accurate ? it came back negative.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Nearly conclusive: The Ag/Ab HIV tests detect almost all infections at 4 weeks, but on rare cases it can take 6 weeks. If you had an especially high risk exposure (e.g. unprotected sex with a known infected partner, anal sex with another male), have another test at 6 weeks. Otherwise no worries.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anuj Malik
19 years experience Internal Medicine
New generation ELISA: The new fourth generation ELISA test is very accurate within the first 4 weeks and picks up almost all positive seroconversions in that time frame. It ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Pretty accurate: According to cdc site, "in the clinical studies by the manufacturer, the oraquick oral fluid test correctly identified 99.3% of people who were infect ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Do it again: Two weeks from now would be a good time. Be safe. I hope you're okay, but it's not the end of the world if you did become infected. Especially, I ho ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Tezza
Dr. Amy Tezza answered
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Accurate: The antibody test would be positive by now if you were exposed to hiv; testing for the virus can be helpful in very early infection but isn't necessar ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month