U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

i've had what is classed as diarrhea for over 2 and a half days and imodium is not having any effect. what should i do?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arlene Martinez Delio
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Go to your doctor : Two days of diarrhea will dehydrate you fairly quick. Imodium should only be used for an episode or two of diarrhea. Start drinking small sips of water every 5 minutes or so. No food. Later try some Gatorade. If the diarrhea doesn’t go away, you need to be rehydrated and look for other reasons why it’s not gone. Like a colonoscopy. You might need IV fluids. Go to Urgent Care or and ER.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Diarrhea: If this is part of a viral intestinal tract infection or bout of food poisoning, it is recommended that having several loose movements is ok, but after that continual diarrhea is best treated with medications like koapectate or lomotil as well as avoiding all roughage in your diet. Prescription antidiarrheal medications like lomotil, paregoric, or deodorized tincture of opium are stronger. See MD
Dr. Nir Hus
Dr. Nir Husanswered
General Surgery 16 years experience
Diarrhea : You probably are loosing lots of fluids and electrolytes. I would recommend to stay well hydrated and seek an evaluation by a family dr.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Diarrhea : Lasting more than 2 and half days needs evaluation by your doctor or urgent care. Any blood in the stool or abdominal pain or fever? Drink plenty of electrolyte loaded fluids


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 43-year-old member asked:

In last week been having diarrhea which started semi solid, then light blue/green color to pure liquid yellow/green! my bowels r inflamed 2 and pain!?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
See a doctor: This is not normal and needs a rapid diagnosis, and treatment based on the diagnosis. You have an inflammatory condition of the colon and this could be infectious or inflammatory bowel disease or other. Do not wait. See somebody asap, and hope you are better soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2021

Disclaimer:
