U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 27-year-old female asked:

im experiencing very bad muscle like cramps and spasms in my upper back between the spine and shoulder. feels like a compressed nerve. from injury.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you. You may take over the counter medication like acetaminophen for pain. Exercising will help, start gradually and increase the intensity as tolerated. Raising core body temperature through exercise will relax the muscles. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Dr. William Witt
Anesthesiology 45 years experience
Muscle spasm: Muscle spasm in the back between the spine and the shoulder following an injury is common because the entire shoulder is supported on muscle. The only attachment to the skeleton is between the Clavicle "collar bone" and the Sternum "breast bone". If recent, ice and Tylenol or Motrin with gentle range of motion and stretching. If injury was more than six weeks ago, I would see an orthopedist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can high blood sugar cause muscle pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Haleh Agdassi
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 26 years experience
Indirectly: Prolonged exposure to high blood glucose can mostly cause nerve damage. One type is peripheral neuropathy which can cause numbness and tingling (painful), another is focal neuropathy which affects specific nerves. There are other types as well. Patients with high blood sugar also are at increased risk of developing tendonitis/bursitis/joint pain. These could indirectly cause muscle pain.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What type of bacterial infection will cause blisters in the back of your throat?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Various infections: Strep throat infections sometimes causes blisters in the throat, although most strep throat patients will not have blisters. Causes of throat blisters or throat ulcers are more likely viral, such as coxsackie virus (causes hand foot mouth disease) or herpes virus (causes herpetic stomatitis).
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
