A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

paratracheal lymph node grown from 0.6cmx1cm to 0.8cmx1.35cm over 2 years. no suv uptake on pet. have fatigue, could this be lung cancer? lungs clear.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt.: I would suggest that you see a Pulmonary specialist or schedule a virtual consult with uploaded imaging studies and reports. Slow growth and no increased uptake would be less consistent with malignancy. However other risk factors and symptoms should be considered.
Answered on Jan 28, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt.: A tissue biopsy and bronchial washing for cytology will help to rule out cancer. If you have a family history of cancer, smoking and any pulmonary sym ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Worth watching: not worth worrying ...if your physician is concerned he/she will order advanced imaging eg: CAT scan with Contrast of your lungs/mediastinum! Hope th ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience Radiology
Needs Biopsy: Is there a known primary cancer? If not, you will need a biopsy of one of the nodes. Your doctor may suggest a mediastinoscopy and biopsy to get a tis ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The CT: was normal other than a small incidental lymph node(no lung nodules)? The probability of lung cancer is probably less than 1%. If the lymph node is ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month