U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 40-year-old female asked:

i fainted without warning yesterday. gashed my forehead. received stitches. ecg normal. blood normal. still don't feel quite right. should i visit a doc for further consult?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quinn Austin-small
Clinical Psychology 9 years experience
Yes, Follow Up: Your message mentions several things that warrant some additional attention. You fainted without warning. This is something to see a doctor about. Such could be a benign cause, but could be more serious as well. You had a head injury- follow up to rule out concussion is warranted, especially since you mention "not feeling quite right." Please call your primary care doc.
Dr. Quinn Austin-small
Clinical Psychology 9 years experience
Provided original answer
I saw your reply that you have no concussion but no fainting reason was found. I suggest keeping a log of times you feel dizzy, lightheaded, etc, with what you were doing (getting out of bed, climbing stairs, etc) for a few weeks. It may be a one-time thing, but if it re-occurs, such a log would help MD determine cause. Good luck.
Jan 28, 2018
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Fainting: Yes, please do visit your doctor. You need to find out the cause of your fainting. Are you on blood pressure medication? Are you hydrated and eating well? Are you getting enough sleep? Peace and good health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
