A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does the body usually eventually clear the hpv virus that causes genital warts? or do you have if for life?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes and no: HPV is a family of virus strains that are well known for clearing after the primary infection and becoming dormant/hibernating in the body indefinately.Reactivation in the future is possible as is shedding of the virus, but this is unusual.
Answered on Jan 17, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Define "clear": Anyone with a normal immune system will usually see the primary HPV infection with any strain become inactive within 2 years. Most with warts would ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Define "eliminate": Anyone with a normal immune system will usually see the primary HPV infection with any strain become inactive within 2 years. Most people with warts w ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
No: You both need ( she may be infected also ) treatments same time , eradicate same time , so don't infect each other.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
HPV: The virus does not survive long on inanimate objects, but it can be spread in the short-term if sex toys are shared between partners.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month