A male asked:
Disclaimer

had mallet pinky finger surgery eight stitches were removed i have 1 pin in its been about 3 weeks should i still be in exstream pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louis Mes
Dr. Louis Mes answered
56 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: There should be very little pain at three weeks. See your doctor.
Answered on Jan 16, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
YES: IT IS VERY COMMON TO HAVE SWELLING AND STIFFNESS IN ALL OF THE FINGERS OF THE AFFECTED HAND POST OP. YOU CAN MINIMIZE IT MY ELEVATING YOUR HAND ABOVE ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Mallet finger: Is your doctor a hand surgeon? If not than I suggest you seek in person visit. The need for surgical intervention in "mallet fingers" depends upon th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
R/O CELLULITIS: Cellulitis is a superficial skin infection that can be caused after an abrasion or rupture of a boil . Keep the area clean and apply topical antibioti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Clifton
25 years experience Internal Medicine
It will get better: Things will improve with his broken finger over time, and with physical therapy and regular exercise and stretching. Be sure to ask the doctor about a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month