U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stanhope, NJ
A 39-year-old male asked:

I had negative chest x ray, fiber optic laryngoscopes determined laryngitis or gerd but no response to ppi. dr felt thyroid and didnt think it was concern. should i have ct or mri of throat? which is better?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Velt
Diagnostic Radiology 43 years experience
GERD or stress asthm: It is not unusual for acid reflux to cause cough especially when lying down. A gastroenterologist is you relic as he/she should also evaluate for hiatal hernia. Further imaging is not indicated unless looking for hiatal hernia. Asthma that is exercise or stress induced may occasionally cause similar symptoms. Speak to your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 62 years experience
Cough : Have you tried an antiitussive. That might help. If it doesn't then the next step is up to your treating physician
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
