U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 25-year-old female asked:

what is the meaning of gastric mucosa with focal mild infiltrates of lymphocytes in gastric biopsy report?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No cancer: There is no cancer and there is no serious tissue problem with the stomach. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Must I have a liver biopsy to confirm a diagnosis of hemochromatosis before I can begin treatment?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: That is how definitive diagnosis is made and separated from other disorders.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there a risk that the liver biopsy might cause the cancer to spread?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lance Stein
Specializes in Hepatology
Yes: It is reported but luckily a rare event. Many times a liver biopsy is not necessary to diagnose liver cancer and imaging of the liver is enough to make the diagnosis.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will there be a frozen section biopsy before removing the testicle?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: If there are concerns of testicualr cancer, surgery is the first step requiring radical surgery. A frozen section is never performed becuase it may yield a false negative reading intra-operatively. In addition a biopsy of the testicle at the time of surgery may cause spreading of the cancer and disrupt the normal covering layers of the testicle.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long is the needle that is used for liver biopsy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Long enough :-): A hepatologist (specialist in liver disease) can tell you precisely. But most would probably agree that the needle used is "long enough.".
Dr. Sanjay Jain
Dr. Sanjay Jain commented
Internal Medicine 34 years experience
Roughly about 6-8 inch long
Apr 17, 2013
A 37-year-old member asked:

What is nephrogenic systemic fibrosis and what will a skin biopsy tell you?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Affects skin, joints: Nephrogenic systemic fibrosis (nsf) is a serious condition where fibrosis of skin leads to scar-like nodules & plaques. Joints can be affected, leading to contractures & pain. Serious cases can lead to fibrosis of organs. The cause is unknown, but is related to kidney failure & exposure to gadolinium, used in mri. A skin biopsy is diagnostic, showing thickened collagen bundles & sclerotic bodies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
