A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i get pregnant if my husband has proatatitis and is currently taking 100mg of doxycycline hyclate twice daily?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably yes, but...: ...make sure it's prostatitis. Most "prostatitis" in younger men actually is nongonococcal urethritis (NGU), which is an STD -- often caused by chlamydia, plus other sexually transmitted germs. NGU is commonly treated with doxy but prostatitis is not. You and he both need STD testing if not done. If prostatitis is confirmed, however, it's not harmful and not likely to interfere with conception.
Answered on Dec 13, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Morning after pill: Although antibiotics can reduce the efficacy of birth control pills, you didn't mention if you're on the pill. Unprotected sex can lead to pregnancy. ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Not a good idea: Doxycycline can cause changes in the bone structure of a developing fetus. Discuss with the doctor who is planning to give this to you if you need to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Pregnant?: If you miss a period get a home detection kit and check your first morning voided urine. If negative and you are still worried check again a week late ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month