A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take doxycycline hyclate if i might be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Not a good idea: Doxycycline can cause changes in the bone structure of a developing fetus. Discuss with the doctor who is planning to give this to you if you need to combat an infection - discuss alternatives for treatment.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably yes, but...: ...make sure it's prostatitis. Most "prostatitis" in younger men actually is nongonococcal urethritis (NGU), which is an STD -- often caused by chlamy ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Morning after pill: Although antibiotics can reduce the efficacy of birth control pills, you didn't mention if you're on the pill. Unprotected sex can lead to pregnancy. ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: Any antibiotic "can" diminish the effectiveness of bcp. Use secondary protection for at least a month.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Pregnant?: If you miss a period get a home detection kit and check your first morning voided urine. If negative and you are still worried check again a week late ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month