A member asked:

Infant shots when is the best time for an immune response: 6 weeks, 8 weeks, or 2 calendar months? my ped says that 6 weeks is too early. we'd prefer to get them before two calendar months around 8 weeks. what is the best time?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Too early & the immature immune system of an infant doesn't get as much response. Too late and you risk exposure & infection. In the US the routine starts at 2 months, but six weeks is fine, based primarily on the need to get in and get it done when you can. I don't see much benefit in worrying about this specific. They need the full series over the first yr to be protected.

Answered Dec 12, 2017

448 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can you tell me when infants "grow-out" of auto-immune neutropenia?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Two chest infections in an infant; should he get a CF test?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...