A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how likely are sutures for fixing a hiatal hernia to become undone after surgery? months, years? i just had the linx device implanted.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Good article: From USC a leader in hiatal hernia treatment http://www.surgery.usc.edu/uppergi-general/gastroesophagealrefluxdisease-linx-risksbenefits.html
Answered on Jan 7, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Call surgeon: You should have mostly recovered by 3 months. Contact surgeon .
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Craig Lum
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Potential clots: In view of your weight and size, you are at risk for blood clots. However, measures are generally done to try and decrease the chances for clots to h ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amy Friedman
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Permanent suture material becomes an irritant to some people's bodies. The suture is essentially "rejected" by the body over time. Typically, the sutu ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gary-Anthony Lawson-Boucher
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Follow up: See your primary care physician. Check if bloating is associated with eating milk-based products or legumes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month