A 61-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

61and under folfox regimen for colon cancer,platelets dropped to 105000after first cycle,could she continue taking 80mg aspirin?oncologist says yes

1 doctor answer
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Agree: Above platelet count is good, not at risk from bleeding. I'm sure she will be monitored on a regular basis.
Answered on Dec 16, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Seema Harichand-Herdt
18 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Equivalent choices: Capox is really an equivalent regimen to folfox. The difference is that the folfox regimen uses a drug (5- fluorouracil) that is given intravenously ... Read More
2
2 comments
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: Dyspnea denotes you need oxygen resulting from poor transporting oxygen from lungs to the blood. What is the underlying reason for this? You have to b ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. William A Biermann
45 years experience Medical Oncology
It depends: Results depend upon the stage of cancer. It is active for the adjuvant treatment and in metastatic disease. The side effects can include nausea and d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month