U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A female asked:

if a person has been diagnosed with complete acl tear and has swelling than for how much days does he need to give rest to the knee and avoid movement and after which he can start the physical treatment?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
? Before surgery: If you have torn your ACL and have a hemarthrosis( blood in knee) ; it may be recommended to have your knee aspirated of the blood and for you to regain fairly normal motion in the knee prior to surgery.ACL reconstruction immediately after tearing your ACL can lead to knee stiffness( arthrofibrosis). Regaining motion and strengthening the quads (1-3 weeks)is therefore reccomended prior to surgery.
Dr. Bernard Bach Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 42 years experience
Physical therapy: You should start physical therapy as soon as possible after the injury, to regain motion and strength.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2019

Disclaimer:
