U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

can i take phenazopyridine before going in for a cystoscopy? or will the orange color interfere with the test in some way?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Craig Lum
General Surgery 25 years experience
Orange color: Talk to the doctor doing the scoping and get their thoughts about it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can calcium supplements, like in milk or orange juice, help in height growth?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: A normal person will end up the same height with or without a calcium supplement. However, calcium is needed for stong bones and good health. Dairy is the best calcium source. Non-dairy sources include calcium fortified soy or rice milk, tofu, sardines, beans, almonds, calcium fortified orange juice, bok choy, mustard greens, turnip greens, enriched breakfast cereals, etc...
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does the dried orange skin chinese medication help with sore throats?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: The extract from orange skin is called limonene and it is very good for chronic coughs and sore throats. It is also helpful with bowel irritation in inflammatory bowel disease. It is very pungent so mix with orange juice when taking these.
Warren, MI
A 24-year-old female asked:

Can oj with Brazilian oranges make my adult stills disease worse?It seems when I started drinking that o.J my symptoms got worse n I was diagnosed asd

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Oj contamination: There recently has been reported that some Brazilian oj has been contaminated. If so it could harm you.
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Any orange juice, even safe orange juice would not be first line therapy for adult onset Stills. DrPizzo points out that there is a fungiside used in Brazil and not in the USA that has been found in Brazilian Orange Juice. This is being investigated to see the risks to all of us.
Feb 3, 2012
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will drinking orange juice through a straw lessen chances of allergic reactions?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
No: The risk of allergy is the same.
VA
A 36-year-old member asked:

My father in law was recently diagnosed with 2 renal cysts 1 the size of an orange. They do not think they are cancerous. What is the treatment?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chris Oh
Dr. Chris Ohanswered
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Depends: Cysts are very common. They can be benign or malignant depending on how it looks on the scan. If it looks suspicious on ct or ultrasound, radiologist may recommend mri. If multiple cysts are involved, need to rule out polycystic disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
