U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Charleston, SC
A 29-year-old female asked:

Had a sore throat for 2 weeks. an urgent care said it was prob viral and gave me nothing. hurts to swallow or stick out my tongue. should i go back?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Doctor can re-check: Throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause such as allergies. Usually, a person sees the doctor if the sore throat illness is bothersome (as in this case), recurrent, or doesn't go away quickly (mainly to check for strep throat or a tonsillar abscess).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 8, 2021

Disclaimer:
