U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pikeville, KY
A male asked:

My doctor is making me quit risperdal cold turkey after i have been taking 1mg everyday for over 2yr's, should i be worried about withdrawal symptoms?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kohn
Psychiatry 38 years experience
Yes: There must be a reason your physician decided to do this..This would not be my pattern and I would not recommend that a medication be abruptly discontinued that you have been on for 2 years.
Last updated Nov 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
