U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tacoma, WA
A 29-year-old female asked:

positive anti-thyroglobulin (94 iu/ml), negative anti-thyroid peroxidase. results from pos. ana 1:160 speckled. 2 months ago ana negative - not titer evident. would thyroid be causing pos. ana now? ana panel neg. to all other antibodies (ena)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor and discuss the findings with him/her.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 63-year-old female asked:

I have unexplained bruises on my throat. One appears, stays a week, fades away and another appears. This has been occurring for six weeks.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Malaika Witter Hewitt
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
Palatal trauma: The simple causes are snoring with palatal vibration that may be forceful, or excessive throat clearing with the palate. However, in the absence of traumatic bruising of the palate, one has to be concerned about spontaneous bruising or ecchymoses of the palate. This could signal a systemic condition, and a thorough evaluation is warranted.
A member asked:

What causes frequent throat infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A 30-year-old member asked:

Have strep throat. Will zpac work on it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: Either penicillin or zithromax is good for strep throat.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
