U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 43-year-old female asked:

chronic migraine... neurologist prescribed valproic acid, proponolol, flunarizine... these med make me v v sleepy whole day... cant go to work.. can i just try flunarizine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Discuss with Doctor: We can not advice you to stop any drug prescribed by your doctor.I suggest you discuss your concern about being drowsy with your doctor.Actually Flunarizine is what causes drowsiness as well as Valproic Acid and propranolol.All these drugs are used as preventive meds to prevent migraine attacks Discuss your concern with your doctor and follow his/her advice


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

I have been on cortef (hydrocortisone) 3 times a day for a total of 30mg a day. Is this harmful for pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Giuseppe Barbesino
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Not directly: Cortef (hydrocortisone) is similar to cortical adrenal hormones. The placenta is able to break down maternal cortical adrenal hormones, so that the fetus is not exposed to an excess of them. However Cortef (hydrocortisone) (like any other cortical adrenal hormone) can cause hypertension and diabetes in the mother, and these may negatively affect the pregnancy. As always, one has to balance risks and benefits...
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 14, 2017

Disclaimer:
