A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can I use vitamin e evion 600 with aloe Vera gel to treat chickenpox scars ? Is it safe and effective. Or should I see a doctor?? Please advice.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience in Internal Medicine
Both: have been noted to be helpful in diminishing the cosmetic effect of scars however it is UNUSUAL for Chicken Pox to leave scars since ONLY the superficial layer of skin is involved! I would get your skin checked out by a Dermatologist...you may be a "keloid" former (abnormal scar generation)
Answered on Nov 4, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Possible: There is no proven scar healer out there that I am aware of, keeping the area clean and soft should help with decreasing the amount of scar build up. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience in Pediatrics
Will not help keloid: Keloid is very hard to treat and needs the expertise of the dermatologist. Unlikely the above treatments will fix keloid
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience in Pediatrics
You can try Vitamin: E or Mederma. The best protection from scarring is actually protection from the sun, so sunscreen is actually the most effective way to lessen a scar ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Scars/sili/gel?: Only if you are FIRST seen by a doctor to see the appearance of the CP scars!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month