U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 46-year-old female asked:

my diagnosis was minimal fibrohazed densities presumably due to ptb of undetermine activity do i have to take tb drugs for 6 mos?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
If you: are diagnosed with latent PTB, you will have to take INH for 6months. Hopefully your sputum was AFb negative


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

New York, NY
A 47-year-old female asked:

If someone spits on you while talking how dangerous is it? if it happened over 6 mos ago is it safe to say that you are ok? I worry about TB etc..

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
There are many: different diseases that can be transmitted in saliva. The volume of saliva as well as which mucous membranes are inoculated can make a difference. Usually it is not a problem and after six months it is unlikely you were exposed to anything serious.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
