A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

ive taken the sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim 800-160 mg twice a day for ten day and no positive results. it only seems to have gotten worse.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
You need to go: back to your health care provider for a reevaluation. You may be being treated for the wrong diagnosis.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darren Mack
12 years experience Urology
Not likely: Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is primarily cleared by the kidneys, so hepatic impairment from administration of this medication is unlik ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
18 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) does have some activity against gonorrhea and it could throw off a culture. If your concerned, it might be ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can examine: A "cut" means different things to different people. One person's cut may be one-fourth of an inch long, while another person's cut may be four inches ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) Allergy: I am very confused by your questions because Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) should easily be treating the staph infection. But, a 'rash' ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month