A member asked:

Diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. unknown cause. tsh in range. normal t3 high ft4. negative antibodies for graves and hashi. thyroid ultrasound normal. low b12 lower range vit d. normal prolactin level. endo believes its pituitary?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

Valuable to have an endocrinologist. The low B-12 needs boost to normal range, and monthly injections should correct. Would also raise vitamin D to a higher level, aiming at 50-70 ng/ml. Your doctor should be able to guide these additional interventions.

Answered 4/12/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more.

Ask your question