U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 44-year-old female asked:

what do hsv 1 and 2-specific ab, igg results of 14.90 (h) and .91, respectively, indicate?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need reference range: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Each laboratory usually provides a reference range for the results, i.e, the values seen in normal people. It appears that you have had HSV 1 infection but not HSV 2.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

NY
A 31-year-old member asked:

What can I do to limit the amount of HSV 1 (gential area) outbreaks I get?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Suppression: Now hsv-1 and hsv-2 can both be the cause of cold sores and/or genital outbreaks. For a history of frequent outbreaks, your doctor may recommend daily suppressive therapy with Acyclovir or valcyclovir.
A 49-year-old member asked:

Should hsv-1 infeted people be considered untouchables by the remaining 10% un-infected population. Seems indian caste system is relevant for health?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
No: That is an absolutely disgusting and despicable way to treat any group of people, especially one with an illness. The indian caste system is horrid - even gandhi spoke out against it. And I am of indian descent. You should become educated about things such as hsv-1 to learn how it is transmitted. Furthermore, most people with HSV do not show overt signs. Just wait until you acquire hsv!
A 49-year-old member asked:

Should schools segregate infected hsv-1 individuals. Why intentionally infect the un-infected?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Impractical: More than 90% of the people are infected with HSV 1. May be the uninfected ones should be segregated!
A 49-year-old member asked:

Can you get HSV 1 transfer from improperly sterilised dentists tools?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Herpes simplex I: Yes. Not common (hopefully it is very rare that dental tools would be inadequately sterilized), but certainly possible.
A 25-year-old male asked:

What does reactive test results on HSV 1&2 stand for ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Reactive = Positive: That means you have been infected with both types of herpes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
