U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 29-year-old male asked:

my paranoia is not alleviated my zyprexa im on. does that mean i have to deal with my paranoia & it is rooted from other places like fear &insecurity?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Not enough info: to be able to provide any predictive answer. Don't know how long you have been on zyprexa or what your dose is. Don't know your diagnosis- as paranoia can be a feature of a number of diagnoses. Don't what type of non-pharmacological treatments you are receiving. Please speak more with your psychiatrist to get an idea. This is a complex issue and one that will not have a black or white/ yes or no


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it normal at sixteen weeks of pregnancy to start having fears over the labor and delivery, and what can I do to combat that?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: It is normal. Try to find a good child birth class in your area. Accurate information should help relieve some of your fears.
A 32-year-old member asked:

My friend has a fear of dying. Can hospice provide counselor's?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Stockerl-Goldstein
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
Usually: Most hospice and palliative care groups will have counselors who can help with the process of dying. Your friend should talk with their physician about options available for their situation.
Raymore, MO
A 37-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take celexa (citalopram) and baclofen both 2gether for ongoing txs?Any reason 2 fear a bad reaction?, or not 2 take em both?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Davant
Family Medicine 49 years experience
I wouldn't worry: 2 classes of drugs, often used together. That being said, because of the sedation with Baclofen if you're only taking one a day i'd take it at bedtime, unless you need it during the day. Citalopram (celexa) can be taken in the morning or at night if it doesn't effect your sleep. If you have MS or spasticity and need Baclofen several times a day take the Celexa (citalopram) when you have less in the way of pos.
A 33-year-old member asked:

I dread the day my son turns 18 because I fear he will want to meet his biological parents. That's selfish but true.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Dreyer
Pediatrics 63 years experience
Discuss with him: Not knowing how old our son is is hard to give advice. Does he know that he is adopted? If so have you put a positive spin on it? Is it fear that he has discussed it? What do you know of his biological and what was the reason? There are questions i would have to know and then i could answer completely. If you have been frank with him it possibly will not matter whether he meets them.
Calhoun, GA
A 33-year-old female asked:

Is ther a way to overcome my fear of death and stop worrying?Psychologist says existential anxiety. Im spiritual but not relig, maybe agnostic.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Therapist: I guess each one of us has to overcome our fear of death in one way or another. If this has you preoccupied and is interfering with your life then i would recommend seeing a therapist as that may be the best long-term answer for you. Your doctor may be able to get you connected with right therapist if necessary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
