U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 48-year-old female asked:

my doctor has given zyprexa (olanzapine) to help me but i have anorexia, this tablet gives me a huge fear of gaining weight and loss of control, is this common?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Gaffney
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Sounds like : Sounds like you're going through a really tough time right now. In all honesty, I think your best move would be to discuss these concerns further with your psychiatrist. Be open and honest about what's going on and partner together to develop a plan on the best way forward. Hope that helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Could excessive weight gain during pregnancy increase childhood obesity risk?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Surprisingly, a new study revealed that moms who gained excessive amounts during their pregnancies tended to have children who battled their own obesity issues. The causes were unclear, but, of course, genetics did seem to play a contributing role. The take-home message? Childhood obesity does start before birth.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Do birth control pills prevent future ovarian cysts from occurring?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Maybe: Studies have shown that because birth control pills decrease the chance of ovulation, they may also reduce the formation of new functional ovarian cysts. They will not make a cyst you have now go away any faster then without medication.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Will the excess skin removed after weight loss surgery?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: Yes the excess skin is removed after weight loss, we also try complex decongestive therapy - bandaging with multiple layers and foam bandages and if this not resorb and tonify the areas that are saggy then yes the surgery helps.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

How do birth control pills affect your risk of breast cancer?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Collette Dominic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
Depends: You are thought to have a slight increased risk if you use the pill for over 10 years, although, some studies show that people who use birth control pills and develop breast cancer have a less aggressive form.
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
