A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hx of endometriosis, ovarian cysts and removal of left ovary. during last surgery, right ovary was stitched to uterus, w/o consent. can it be tested that eggs are getting to fallopian tubes?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Probably: A test called a hysterosalpingogram (hsg) can be performed to demonstrate tubal patency. Dye is injected into the uterus and flows out through the tube.
Answered on Apr 22, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Frank Pancotto
45 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: You can see if tubes are patent but don't think you can test to see if eggs get to uterus.
Answered on Nov 23, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not normal: Pain during intercourse is not normal. If you know that you have endometriosis on the left ovary then this is the likely cause.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
You suffering sole: 30's female with endometriosis is one of a multitude of suffering persons. Doctors do not know cause. Unfortunately operative procedures of the p ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Normal: post operative pain: certainly requires a recheck and conversation with your GYN.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month