A 65-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what causes me to yell and scream and fight in my sleep during my dreams i have ptsd from vietnam service. i take prazosin but not helping?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience Psychiatry
Ptsd: Nightmares r a sx of ptsd prazosin sometimes helps-see a therapist who has experience with ptsd--as u probly know we don't have great treatment for ptsd.
Answered on Jan 10, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Polysomnogram: The only way to obtain an accurate answer for this is to obain a polysomnogram. Although the subject is not well studied, we obtained polysomnograms on the majority of our combat ptsd patients in one program. A very high percentage had sleep disorders with only a moderate % having a rem sleep disorder. Ask your physician about a consultation with a sleep specialist. This is the starting point.
Answered on Aug 25, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Can't tell with info: Unfortunately, the number of arousals does not correlate with the degree of sleepiness. Arousals are not the same as awakenings. Therefore with the in ... Read More
3
3 comments
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lina Fine
Dr. Lina Fine answered
17 years experience Sleep Medicine
Post : Post traumatic stress disorder can cause people to be acting out their dreams and should be considered. There are medication for nightmares as well th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
PTSD RX: Adrenalin blockers help PTSD responses and brain outputs. Propranolol is a beta blocker. Prazosin is an alpha blocker. They both can help. Prazosin ma ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly: This might be a possibility, but your blood pressure will need close monitoring you'll also need to be careful about getting up from a laying down po ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month