U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Paradise, CA
A member asked:

i have an inch gallstone blocking the duct. can the stone be removed without removing the gallbladder? i also have some stone sludge and a hiatal hern

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Bucci
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Gallstone: Depending on the size, it might work its way through the duct. An ERCP can be done. This procedure would be decided on by the surgeon or gastroenterologist and you. Certainly the size of the stone and your overall health are factors. Having sludge is just "tiny stones" and a hiatal hernia has no affect on gallstones.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Can I massage my breast to help loosen a clogged milk duct?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Clogged milk ducts can cause painful hard areas on the breast. To relieve them, try warm compresses, anti-inflammatory medication like Ibuprofen or Naproxen and gentle massage. Continue to feed the baby. Some lactation nurses recommend the supplement, lecithin, three times a day to improve milk flow through clogged ducts.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My child has pandas. Should he have his tonsils removed?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Uncertain: The nih does not recommend tonsillectomy for treatment of pandas; there is no clear evidence from clinical trials that it helps. On the other hand, there are many, many reports on sites like pandas foundation that tonsillectomy was the cure for their children. In my practice, I have seen some remarkable improvements following tonsillectomy, but again, these are "anecdotal". Ask your doc.
Dr. Robert Knox
Dr. Robert Knox commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
if high antibody titters are part of your child's PANDA, I feel tonsillectomy is indicated to lessen the exposure to bacterial which live in the tonsils. However, once PANDAS has occurred, the immune system has already been stimulated.
Mar 4, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

When I bend over sometimes I get sharp pain in upper abdomen?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Bodzin
General Surgery 51 years experience
Probably muscular: Many people have spasm in the rectus abdomenus muscles when bending over to tie shoes or put on socks. The way to avoid this is to bring the foot up to the seat and do it. Breathe deep at the same time. If he pain is more internal, see a gastroenterologist and see if you have ge reflux. The treatment is usually medical.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What do I do if I had a biliary colic and was diagnosed with gallstones?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
See a doctor: Have an examination and proper testing. If your doctor does determine that gallstones are causing you upper abdominal pain & nausea, ask for a referral to see a surgeon for possible consideration of laparoscopic gallbladder surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2021

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
