U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 22-year-old female asked:

I have vitiligo under and above my lips and i want to inject filler to my lips does it effect my vitiligo or not ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peggy Ching
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
It depends: Depends on what is/are the cause/s of your vitiligo, and what fillers are we talking about. Depends on how much you value the enhancement of the filler. You have to weigh the benefits against the risks. By that I mean, are the worse side effects worth the improvements you anticipate from the injections? If you answer yes, then go for it. If the answer is no, then...


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
