A member asked:
Disclaimer

i have previously had lip filler injected into my top lip, since i have had this done i have a white border around my top lip, i have no medical condi?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dimitri Novitzky
52 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Filler injected into my top lip: How old are you? Now, you need to wait, this will eventually go away. One suggestion, do not do more injections, or go to an other beautician. I think the white is the result of a intra-dermic injection, and may take.
Answered on May 22, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Rosato
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Swelling is normal: However it sounds like your swelling may be something unusual. I would call the doctors office to see if they can see you for reassurance. Good luck.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peggy Ching
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
It depends: Depends on what is/are the cause/s of your vitiligo, and what fillers are we talking about. Depends on how much you value the enhancement of the fill ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
20 years experience Pediatrics
Return to doc...: Get an appointment today to be seen by the doctor who did the cosmetic lip injection. You may be having an allergic reaction to the substance that wa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Julio Garcia
42 years experience Plastic Surgery
All : All injections will hurt to some degree, in some areas a nerve block can be performed but it will still hurt. Those fillers that can be mixed with Lid ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month