A member asked:

Why multiple hypodense lesions at the liver surface suggest peritoneal metastasis for endometrial cancer patient who had surgery , chemotherapy ,rt?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

"Why" is a: nearly impossible question to answer, but those findings would indeed be suspicious for metastases, unfortunately. There are varying statistical probabilities of success for any cancer treatment. Please talk to your doc about next steps.

Answered 9/17/2017

544 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Chemotherapy for ovarian cancer with a liver transplant patient?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...