A member asked:

After a breast surgery, i had a white hole rimmed in red appear under my breast at 2 weeks post op, and all my incisions are open now. how should my surgeon have addressed this? he says i have delayed healing, but labs from different doc say mrsa+.

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Change physicians : If you are growing MRSA you must get antibiotics now or you may develop even more problems such as losing significant breast tissue to the infection or this infection could spread even to your bloodstream which can lead to death. In my practice, I try not to be an alarmist but you need help now and require potent antibiotics much sooner then later. An ER visit would be appropriate. Good luck

Answered 9/17/2017

545 views

Thank

Related Questions