U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Poland
A member asked:

If you have both a mirena and use a condom during intercourse, but the condom splits, is there a chance or risk of an unplanned pregnancy? especially for a virgin who is new to intercourse?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
Family Medicine 11 years experience
Mirena: Mirena itself is 99% effective to prevent pregnancy. Most likely you will be fine.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Agree w Dr. Kaur: The Mirena should be protective. Risk of pregnancy is very low with Mirena.
Dr. Navita Modi
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Very little : Mirena has a very less failure rate ,even if the condom breaks ,you should be ok ,you can still do a pregnancy test for your mental peace.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
