U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

if i ate something with botulism how long would it take for symptoms to appear?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ethan Levine
Cardiac Electrophysiology 23 years experience
12-36 hours: Generally, if you ate something that was contaminated the symptoms will appear in 12-36h, rarely delayed for up to a week. There is a very helpful article from the World Health Organization that you may find interesting. http://www.who.int/mediacentre/factsheets/fs270/en/ Hope this helps.
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Botulin: Usually this will take between 12 to 36 hours to appear. However, there are cases that take up to 7 days to appear.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is botulism?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Gardner
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Botulism: This is a bacterial infection. Symptoms are caused by the bacterial release of botulinim toxin. If caught early treatment can be very effective.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Can botulism be dangerous?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Fine
Infectious Disease 31 years experience
Yes: It can be deadly if not treated early.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can botulism recur?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Yes: After you recover from botulism, it may have been produced by doses of toxin high enough to cause disease, but insufficient to produce antibodies which might prevent reinfection. There are also different strains of the organism so immunity to one may not confer immunity to other strains.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

How is botulism transmitted?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Orally: Almost always by mouth, eating food which contains the toxin produced by clostridium botulinum, but can also occur after wounds contaminated with this organism, just as can tetanus, due to clostridium tetani.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will botulism kill me?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tejas Ozarkar
Dr. Tejas Ozarkar answered
General Practice 9 years experience
Rare, but toxin can: Botulism is caused by a bacteria. For most adults, we can fight the bacteria before it causes a problem. But in babies (especially <1yo), the elderly, and people with weak immune systems, it can cause infection. The botulinum toxin can definitely kill an adult. That is why it so important to cook canned foods thoroughly. Be suspicious of unopened cans with bulges as they can be harboring toxin.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 25, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
