A 56-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to feel soreness/discomfort while rehabing (non-operative approach) with pt from an achilles tendon rupture?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Sure...: Possible, yes
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Count on it.: Sometimes the description of "rupture" and "tear" can be a bit cloudy. Either way you can expect some issues.
Answered on Sep 5, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Dunbar
27 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Pain : Pain can come from a lot of sources. Stiffness can cause pain as you reach the limits of your lessened arc of motion. Weakness can also be a source of ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Call the surgeon now: Any worsening in the post-operative period is worrying. Call the doc who did the surgery right now and arrange to be seen today. If you cannot reach h ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
No: If the area has been treated and immobilized the pain and swelling should be receeding.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
Yes: The cast will immobilize the foot, ankle and tendon to allow the tendon to heal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month