U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 48-year-old female asked:

Day 2after h plyori treatment stopped and still nausea and no appetite in am.should l be feeling better by now. how long till better?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralf Lukner
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
You should be better: You should be feeling better by now. Have your PCP repeat a stool antigen or breath test to determine if the H Pylori have been eradicated. Sometimes the organisms are resistant to treatment and an alternative treatment must be used.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
