A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

bled for 3 weeks (may). no period (june). 3 day period (july). on bc pills. starting period 3 days early this month (august). normal or pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe not preg., but: It can be hard to tell if a woman is pregnant because some of the symptoms seen in early pregnancy can also happen in non-pregnant women. A urine pregnancy test gives a reliable result if done correctly. One can test about 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or a few days after she misses her expected withdrawal period if on birth control pills.
Answered on Aug 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shashank Jain
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Not likely: If you are having a period than you are not pregnant.
A female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Possible..: Yes, this is a possibility. In that case get a pregnancy test done in order to find out with certainty. If not pregnant, I would wait until next perio ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Pregnancy is always a possibility. Home pregnancy tests become positive at about the time you'd be one week late. Perform one then and repeat in a w ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Derek Isenberg
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
Feels like long time: three months feels like a long time, but it's not unusual for women to take 6 to 12 months to get pregnant after coming off birth-control. Give it a f ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month