A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

doc,yesterday i had blunt trauma to top of ilium of right hip.lower back pain level of 4 out of10.x ray didnt show fracture.no other symp.plz advice

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Plan : The first of all you need rest. Ice helpful within first 24 hours. Pain medication like Advil 400 or 600 mg every 6 hours. Absence of fracture is good sign. If bowel movements and urinations is fine you should be ok in2-3 weeks.
Answered on Aug 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Take it easy: Don't anticipate too much. If your wrist is fully functional, you may not even have a fracture but only a sprain. Rehabs are to be determined as a con ... Read More
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: See an orthopedist or rheumatologist and stay out of the ER. There are many causes of hip pain.malso most people who believe they have hip pain actual ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vera Barnard
Specializes in
Go back: X-rays do not show soft tissue damage. You may have soft tissue injuries, including nerve injuries. If the pain continues, go back to the doctor and ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes but: Yes but with persistent symptoms, you should see an Eye doc for follow up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month