A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

black eye for 5 day. saw a er doc on 4day. no fracture. i have a headache on side of eye trauma and discomfort in my eye. is this normal to eye trauma?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes but: Yes but with persistent symptoms, you should see an Eye doc for follow up.
Answered on Apr 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Solomon Katta
Specializes in Family Medicine
Get another exam : Orbital hematomas can be associated with headache. Did you have a facial CT? X-rays are not adequate for fracture. Orbital ultrasound has good correla ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Have answered B 4: There may be no obvious fractures but an MRI may show more of an underlying pathology. Micro fractures bone bruises and bone edema. This does not mean ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Captain Bleye?: I wouldn't worry. You could have a headache at least as long as you have that black eye. You probably had/have a small localized concussion in that ar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
U probably had a--: -mild concussion, & post concussion head achs R common. Also with no fracture there is bone bruising, and where you were hit takes sometimes up t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month