U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 34-year-old female asked:

I recently noticed very visible green veins on all sides of my forearms. could they be more noticeable now since i have lost some weight? (i'm 96lbs).

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Weight loss and vein: Yes as there is less fat so it is more visible. Also there is a genetic component . Do other family members have visible veins?
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Forearms veins: Green and blue veins are normal in the forearm and can definitely become more prominent with weight loss. Also levels of hydration, aging, sun exposure, genetics and fair skin can also affect the appearance of veins.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2021

Disclaimer:
