A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is it true that folic acid and green tea supplements help fight cervical dysplasia and HPV? Any side effects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Adjunct only : The claims about green tea are based on Petri dish work. I think it's rubbish. You will pee out any folic acid beyond that your body needs. HPV is ubiquitous but if you have dysphasia and do not comply with treatment that is essentially 100% effective if done on time, it can cost you your life. Be discerning and good luck.
Answered on Jul 29, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
I doubt it: Claims that particular vitamins / minerals "strengthen the immune system" are created by advertisers with little or no real science. Anyone who belie ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
HPV: Vitamins will do nothing to inhibit HPV.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience in Internal Medicine
Not much: However practice safe sex if not in monogamous relationship to avoid contacting other strains or STDS
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
No: Masturbation will not have any harmful effect on dysplasia of HPV.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month