U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 34-year-old female asked:

I'm female and had small amounts blood in discharge only after intercourse. had pap smear test dr said looks normal to naked eye. is that a good sign?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kris Gast
Radiation Oncology 32 years experience
Blood after sex: If your pap was after you had the bleeding than thats good. You need to get the final micro report on the pap. There might be abnormal cells that you can't see with the eye. Might check a pregnancy test too just to cover all the bases...Take a deep breath! If you keep having bleeding you really need to be checked on a regular basis. An ultrasound of the uterus would be the next test if the papok


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
