A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Using heroin IM.. I have 2 abscesses on each butt cheek that have recently popped. They are ozing pus .I'm taking amoxicillin.. how can I prevent scar?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
See a Doctor: 1. See a doctor for abcess treatment 2. Scars will not matter if you die from Heroin use. 3. Get on Suboxone treatment or get help for detox. You need medical attention can't do it by yourself. Please go to ER or local physician to start feeling better.
Answered on Jul 23, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience in Dentistry
Yes: Amoxicillin is the first choice to treat abscessEd teeth. It will not cure the infection. You still need to have it treated. But you will be fine.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience in Family Medicine
Amoxicillin: This is the common complications of amoxicillin if it persists I would suggest you speak to the dentist and get a different antibiotic
1
1 comment
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Ok to swallow pus: If just starting antibiotic treatment for a periodontal abscess (gum infection), it sounds expected for there to be a little blood or a little pus in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Abscess: These are often due to Staph aureus, and most of these will not respond to therapy with Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate). This needs warm to ho ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month