A member asked:
Disclaimer

every time i do exercise i get a sharp pain on the inside of my legs just in behind my shins? it normally goes away half an hour after stopping?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Normal: The fascia around the muscles does not yield when muscles contract and it may cause pain. Keep up with the exercise and the fascia will loosen up gradually. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Answered on Mar 15, 2018
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
'Shin splints': You may be describing what is commonly called 'shin spints'. This is a misleading term for a condition causing leg pain with running. The exact cause is not necessarily completely understood. Take a look at this link: http://physiotherapy.org.nz/your-health/blogs/shin-splints-what-are-they-and-why-me/#.Wrn4zGZ7GL8
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shahruq Sarela
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Calf pain: if you have abnormal swelling, Left side bigger than the right, and pain it is possible you may have a DVT (deep venous thrombosis). I would go to you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Thigh muscle: The muscles in the front of the thigh include the medial and lateral as well as the middle thigh muscles. With pain in this location we need to have a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ken Starnes
9 years experience General Practice
Shin splints?: It could be shin splints, ( tearing of the outer fibers of the tibia from repetitive impact), or possibly a stress fracture. Ibuprophen, taken as dire ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Shin splint?: Can be a chronic and painful condition.C ur pcp or orthopedist for further evaluation.Btw , routine x-rays are normal with this condition. Good luck.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month